Eclectic Lady
View Cart/Check Out

Glycerin

Glycerin is a humectant or a moisturizer. It is also called "glycerine" or "glycerol". Glycerin pulls moisture out of the air to your skin. In the 1800s, glycerin was recovered from the candlemaking process. Candles were made from animal fats. In the late 1800s a process was created to take the glycerin from soap. The glycerin was used to make nitrogylcerin, which is used to make dynamite. In the 1940s, people were asked to save the drippings from their cooking. The animal fats were collected and converted into glycerin (through soapmaking) and into explosives for the war effort.

Nowadays, glycerin is produced from propylene alcohol or naturally derived from vegetable oils. Glycerin can also be extracted from soap made from vegetable oils. This glycerin is known as "natural vegetable glycerin" or "vegetable derived glycerin".

Eclectic Lady products contain only vegetable derived glycerin. Our body sprays and handmade soaps contain vegetable derived glycerin.



Body Sprays Handmade Soaps



More Informative Articles

Follow Us
submit to reddit Delicious Share on MySpace






More

About Us

Store Locator

Informative Articles

In The News

Press Releases

Testimonials

Affiliates

Wholesale

Privacy Policy

Blog
Go Shopping

All Natural

For Your Skin

Handmade Soap

Fragrance Free

Custom Gifts

For Your Home

For Your Car

Accessories

Our Fragrances
Customer Care

Need help? Have a question?

Phone: 305-741-6032
Fax: 305-381-1018
Email Us


Monday - Friday:
9:00 am - 3:00 pm EST


Not sure about a fragrance?
Request a free sniffie!



Return Policies
Sign Up


We Are Social

Like Eclectic Lady On Facebook Follow Eclectic Lady On Twitter Connect With Eclectic Lady On Google Plus Follow Eclectic Lady on Pinterest Follow Eclectic Lady on Instagram

©Eclectic Lady, Inc 2003-2017
Eclectic Lady and the Eclectic Lady logo are registered trademarks.
Made In The USA No Animal Testing Member of Handcrafted Cosmetic Makers Guild